Privacy Policy
Privacy policy

PRIVACY

Usage of Information

EXMOOR BEAST respects the importance of your privacy and will not collect personal information when you access the web site through the homepage and browse the web site contents, other than cookies, when you enter an event online or contact us. We use secure servers and EXMOOR BEAST will only use personal information to provide you with EXMOOR BEAST's own services and services we believe may of interest to you. Personal information may from time to time be passed to relevant third parties. We may choose to do this in the case of specific third parties working with us or providing services to us.


Disclosure of Information

Your personal information will be retained by EXMOOR BEAST for as long as you are a rider of a EXMOOR BEAST challenge ride and for up to six years after.


Cookies

EXMOOR BEAST does run cookies on its website(s). Cookies are files containing information about visitors to a web site (e.g. username and preferences). This information is stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. This information is provided by the user during the first visit to a web site server. When you access the same web site again the server looks for the cookie and configures itself based on the information provided.


Internet Security

Confidential emails sent to EXMOOR BEAST which are not encrypted may be subject to a possible security risk over the Internet for which EXMOOR BEAST takes no responsibility.


Children

Children aged 16 or under wishing to provide personal details to EXMOOR BEAST should get their parent/guardian's permission to do so.


Contact us and access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal details that EXMOOR BEAST holds about you and to have any alterations or inaccuracies amended. Please email info@exmoorbeast.org In addition, please use this address if you have any questions or suggestions. There may be a charge for this service.


EXMOOR BEAST's Links to other websites

EXMOOR BEAST's website(s) may have links to other third parties websites, we do not accept any responsibility for the content of such links which do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of EXMOOR BEAST or our partners.

Ball Bicycle Club, Nuthall Cottage, Ball Lane, Maesbury, Shropshire SY10 8AT

Copyright © 2015, 2017 – Ball Bicycle Club. All rights reserved.


GDPR 2018


1. Introduction

2. What types of personal data do we use?

3. Where will we collect personal data from?

4. Who do we share your data with?

5. How do we use your data?

6. How to contact us?



1. Introduction


We are Ball Bicycle Club. This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal data. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Ball Bicycle Club are defined as a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being pointed to this privacy notice because your details have been obtained during the even registration process through partner web-entry processes. It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of managing your event participation, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR)

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. Get in touch by writing to us or emailing info@exmoorbeast.org


2. What types of personal data do we use?


Personal data for you and your emergency contacts

 Name, address, date of birth, and email address

Special types of data

The law and other regulations treat some types of personal data as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:

 Health data and gender


3. Where will we collect your personal data from?


Personal data will be collected when you specifically ask us to provide you with information about our products and services via our web-sites, any other forms,via the event entry process and may also be collected by organisers at events you have entered

 

4. Who do we share your data with?


We do not share your personal data with third parties for any reason other than to process your event entry and participation.


5. How do we use your data?


Data Protection law says that we can use personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Ball Bicycle Club and to our other trading brands. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

o To fulfil a contract we have with you

o When it's our legal duty

o When it's in our legitimate interest

o When you consent to it.



A legitimate interest is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. Our legitimate interests are also below

Serving our event entrants

What we use your personal data for:

o To deliver our regionally organised events and services

o To manage our relationship with you

o To develop new ways to meet our event participants’ needs and to grow our sport

o To develop and carry out marketing activities

Our reasons:

o Your consent

o Fulfilling contracts

o Our legitimate interests

o Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

o Keeping our records up to date

o Developing products and services, and what we charge for them

o Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you

o To provide you with information about our sport and services

o As a customer, to keep you informed about our latest events and services

o Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Operating our business effectively

What we use your personal data for:

o To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our business capability, financial position, communications, corporate governance, planning, and audit.

Our reasons:

o Our legitimate interests

o Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

o Complying with regulations that apply to us

o Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Developing our products and services

What we use your personal data for:

o To develop and manage our events and services

o To manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to us and our event participants, customers and partners

o To find people who might benefit from using our products and services

Our reasons:

o Fulfilling contracts

o Our legitimate interests

o Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

o Developing products and services, and what we charge for them

o Defining types of event participants and customers for new products and services

o Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

o Complying with regulations that apply to us

How do we use your data for marketing?

We may use your personal data to tell you about our relevant products, services, events and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. We may also use your data to help create a profile to find potential members like you.

We will send you marketing based on what you tell us about yourself, data we collect when you use our services, and using information from third parties we work with. We use this information to get a view on what we think would interest you the most.

We will only send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest. This is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information that does not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing email (or updating your preferences in your online account where applicable).

Whatever you choose for marketing, you'll still receive service messages, such as membership or event changes.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we believe you may be participating in our events and for up to 6 years.

What data:

o Personal data including transaction history

For how long:

o Up to 6 years

Our reasons:

o Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them

o To respond to any questions, claims or complaints

o Complying with regulations that apply to us

o Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

For very good reasons, we may keep your data for longer than the periods provided, such as if you were unfortunately involved in a safety incident. If we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory, or technical reasons, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.


Do you want us to share what personal data we have about you, with you?

If you want us to share what information we have about you, please let us know. See the Final Corner Limited website for all the different ways you can get in touch.

If you do want to contact us, it would be helpful for us to complete your query if you provide us with your address, contact details and what you would like to have a copy of.

Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal data – this helps us prevent unauthorised access.

Is the personal data we have about you incorrect?

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact by writing to us or emailing accounts@finalcorner.co.uk


If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

Do you want us to stop using your personal data?

You have the right to object to certain ways that we use your personal data, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

In some cases, there will be legitimate, legal, or other official reasons for us to keep your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

It may be possible for us to restrict the use of your data. This means that it would only be used for certain activities, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. If this was to happen, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:

o It is not accurate

o It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it

o It’s not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims

o You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it

If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us by writing to us or emailing info@exmoorbeast.org

Do you want to withdraw your consent or object to when we use our legitimate interest for marketing?

You can withdraw your consent or object to marketing at any time. If this is the case, you can do this by:

o Unsubscribing from an email you receive from us that contains the ‘unsubscribe’ link

o Contacting us and informing us by writing to us or emailing info@exmoorbeast.org

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

6. How to contact us?

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know by writing to us or emailing info@exmoorbeast.org

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can use the relevant section of the Information Commissioner's Office website to do this.